IF IT’S NOT A HAPPY END, IT’S NOT THE END

Good morning everyone! 🙂 How are you all doing? I’m very good, besides the fact that I’m in the middle of a veeeeery busy week. School is keeping me busy as usual, I try to study as much as possible and to workout regularly AND not to forget about my social life, haha. Last week was absolutely fabulous because the weather was so awesome, it definitely felt like summer!! ♥ I went running twice that week to enjoy the weather as much as possible.

After friday’s run I made myself a yummy salad and two veggie-burgers – sooooo delicious omg!! *_* Nothing can beat eating a healthy homemade meal and drinking a glass of wine on my terrace with this breathtaking view in the evening sun – THAT’s the good life! 🙂 ♥ The other four pictures are all from my running tours through the forest, and then we’ve got some outfit pictures 🙂

I have to get back to work – I’ll be interviewing the CEO of my company tomorrow so I have to prepare my questions and then I should get back to a module called Organization. Have a great Wednesday!! 🙂 XOXO, Manu ♥

LIFE THROUGH THE LENSE

The last couple of days in pictures 🙂

Good morning! 🙂

I think you all know how much of a struggle it can be to deal with different obligations at the same, so that’s what I’m experiencing right now. I want to workout and exercise as much as possible to feel good in my own skin; I want to sleep enough so that my body feels well-rested; I want to meet my friends & have a good time with them; I want to study hard and to focus on school; I want to have time for myself and to just rest for a little while and of course I also want to give my best at work. When I read other blogs I often find myself tempted to believe that they all have it figured out and that their life is perfect. But let’s be realistic: we all have our struggles! So as hard as it may be, I’m giving my best to find time for everything and not to neglect something. The key point basically is: PLANNING. A little word with a big meaning… So here I go, studying & trying to prepare for the upcoming exams as good as I can!

Have a great wednesday y’all!! 🙂 XOXO, Manu

SICK

Long time no see… Sorry for the lack of updates guys, I don’t even know why I didn’t post anything haha, not that I was too busy or anything. Easter’s over and University is already back on and in less than 3 months I’m done with my first year of studying…HOW CRAZY FAST does time pass by these days?!?! It’s shocking me again & again..!! So what’s new?! Like I said, I wasn’t too busy in the past couple of days, I definitely enjoyed my time off (a bit too much I have to say) and tried to study a bit. Last week I returned to the office which was good and tomorrow I’m going back to University. I didn’t go today because I somehow caught a stupid cough and I couldn’t sleep last night. Hopefully it’ll be better tomorrow (fingers crossed please!!).

Since I was absent for quite a while I’ve got tons of new pictures (well not so new anymore haha) to show you guys…enjoy! 🙂 

Selfie last monday morning: completely motivated to get shit done 😀    

Outfit (YES, I DO love my Nikes :P)  

Beautiful sunset          

The complete opposite to this week: I had waaaay to much energy so after attending a taebo-class I decided to workout some more at home…    

Wednesday’s outfit for the office        

Friday’s outfit  

Cozy on saturday afternoon/evening      

My delicious homemade Latte ❤

How are you guys doing? Any big news?? I promise to blog more!! *pinky swear* 😛 Have a great week!! XOXO, Manu

TOO LAZY!!

Hola!! Happy easter to you all! 🙂 I have to admit I’m super lazy at the moment, I just can’t get anything done, ugh…. The ugly weather (constant rain & cold) is no big help, so yeah, I’m basically lying around all day. I’m currently writing down some stuff for University, so at least I’m doing SOMETHING today haha. I’m guessing I won’t be having too much time tomorrow since it’s easter tomorrow and we’re having family over for lunch.

On thursday I went partying with one of my besties and we had such a good time!!! I took lots of pictures so here they are 😀  

Outfit option 1    

Outfit option 2: Finally decided to with this one, although some people asked me if I was a referee…Umm seriously?! 😀 haha          

Time for shots..! 😀            

  

Bring on the tequila…ooopsssss  

Posing with one of many roses…I somehow lost the other two hahaha 😀      

Ok I’m trying to SERIOUSLY get back to work now. Have a good saturday y’all!! 🙂 XX, Manu

YOUR LIPS ARE MOVIN

Good morning! 🙂 How are you guys? I’m great, I’m really enjoying my easter ‘holidays’, definitely needed a timeout! Do you have any big plans for the upcoming easter weekend or are you just going to relax with your family?? I’m going to a party tonight and tomorrow it’s my bestie’s mum’s birthday. Other than that my only plans are to study hard!

Lunch @ Tibit’s with the girls after University on tuesday         

My outfit that day  

Umm yeah…we still have rainy & stormy weather, it’s kinda crazy actually?!  

Nemo doing what he’s doing best: hanging out in the weirdest positions haha xD     

Yesterday @ ZARA…I had to buy that coat!! oooops 😀  

New roses     

Preparations for tonight haha…time to drink champagne and dance on the table!!! 😛  

The ZARA coat  

a cardigan (also by ZARA)

Ready for another sweat session last night!! I feel like I’ve been constantly working out since I was at the gym on friday, sunday, monday & yesterday haha 😀

I’m gonna hit my books now (oh well) and wish you a great day!! 🙂 XOXO, Manu

STUDYING

Hey you guys! Hope you’re all doing well?! I’m pretty good, I’m finally on my ‘study break’ so I can breathe a little. The weather is extremely ugly at the moment, so there’s not much to do besides sitting inside anyways LOL 😛

My two cuties       

When I got home from University on saturday I TRIED studying outside on my terrace…but when the sun left after 5 minutes my motivation left as well haha              

Nemo liked it better in my bed too 😀    

Sunday morning calls for a delicious homemade Cappuccino 

XOXO, Manu

LONGING FOR THE WEEKEND

Good morning! Thank god it’s friday – I’m in desperate need of some relaxation aka sleep!! Every week I tell myself to organize myself better so I can fit everything into place but somehow it just doesn’t seem to work out?! Apparently I don’t have enough time… 😀 😦 Anyways, tomorrow we’ll have a two week break off from University so I am definitely looking forward to get some school work done / prepare myself for the upcoming exams in June!!

Yesterday’s look

  

Girl’s night watching Germany’s next Topmodel 🙂

              

Today’s outfit:

leather jacket by Marc Cain

jeans by ZARA

sweater by ANOUK

boots by Hunter

hat by H&M

bag by LV

Let’s take on this last day of the week and hopefully make it a good one…! Happy friday y’all! 🙂 XX, Manu